Pages

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Visa for Vietnam – Foreigners and overseas Vietnamese should know.

More than 3.2 million Vietnamese are currently living and working in some 100 countries and territories in the world. Wherever they are and irrespective of generations, young or old, male or female, political views, religions, ethnicity, and stories of the past, Vietnamese expatriates always turn to their country of origin.

No matter where, all the sons and daughters of the Vietnamese nation long to be back to their motherland and reunite with family, friends to engulf themselves in and share all the successes of the country’s cause of “Doi Moi” (reform and renovation).

To help overseas Vietnamese understand more clearly policy on visa for Vietnam, Vietnamese Government issued Circular to clarify all problems. Overseas Vietnamese can be granted exemption for Vietnam visa. New policy on visa for Vietnam has created the favorable conditions for overseas Vietnamese to come back, visit their homeland and relatives and worship their ancestors”.

As for foreigners to Vietnam, they must have visa for Vietnam except fore some citizens from certain countries. They can get visa at the Vietnamese airport or at the Vietnam Embassy locating in the country where they are living or traveling to. Visa for Vietnam is not difficulty to be accepted by Vietnam Immigration Department. Foreigners can apply visa for Vietnam through some website or they can directly arrive Vietnam Embassy to make by themselves.

Visa for Vietnam does not take applicants much time and money

Overseas Vietnamese Visa Exemption

Who are eligible for entry visa exemption?
According to Article 1 of the Regulation on visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese promulgated together with the Prime Minister’s Decision No. 135/2007/QD-TTg of August 17, 2007, overseas Vietnamese, foreign spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese are eligible for entry visa exemption if possessing all the following papers:

1. Foreign passports or foreign passport substitutes (below collectively referred to as passports) which remain valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry. An overseas Vietnamese who has no passport must possess a residence permit granted by a foreign country which remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

2. Visa exemption certificates granted by a competent Vietnamese agency.

A visa exemption certificate is granted to each person. For under-14 children sharing passports with their fathers or mothers, visa exemption certificates will be granted together with passports of their fathers or mothers.

What are dossiers of application for a visa exemption certificate? What agencies are competent to grant the certificates?

The Regulation stipulates:

Foreign spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese who are eligible for entry visa exemption shall submit dossiers, each comprising:

- 01 declaration of application for a visa exemption certificate (made according to a set form);

- 02 recent color photos of 4 cm x 6 cm, white background, of the applicant facing straight bareheaded and wearing no dark glasses (01 photo stuck on the application form and the other enclosed separately);

- A foreign passport which remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry (enclosed with its copy for archive by a competent agency);

- One of the following papers evidencing marital or parental relationship with overseas Vietnamese or Vietnamese citizens (enclosed with its copy for archive by a competent agency):

+ Marriage certificate,

+ Birth certificate,

+ Paper certifying parent-child relationship,
+ Decision on child adoption,

+ Other valid papers as prescribed by Vietnamese law.

For overseas Vietnamese, a dossier consists of:

- 01 declaration of application for a visa exemption certificate (made according to a set form),

- 02 recent color photos of 4 cm x 6 cm, white background, of the applicant facing straight bareheaded and wearing no dark glasses (01 photo stuck on the application form and the other enclosed separately)

- A foreign passport or a residence permit granted by a foreign country for persons having no foreign passports, which remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry (enclosed with its copy for archive by a competent agency);

- One of the following papers proving that the applicant is an overseas Vietnamese (enclosed with its copy for archive by a competent agency):

+ A certificate of Vietnamese nationality;
+ A copy or duplicate of the decision on Vietnamese nationality restoration;
+ A copy or duplicate of the decision on Vietnamese nationality relinquishment;
+ A certificate of loss of Vietnamese nationality;
+ A Vietnamese passport (which remains valid or has expired);
+ A Vietnamese identity card (which remains valid or has expired);
+ A birth certificate (including copy);
+ A lastest polling card;
+ The household registering book;
+ A laissez-passer granted before 1975;

+ An identity card granted before 1975;
+ A duplicate of the birth certificate granted before 1975 (copy);
+ Papers granted by a foreign competent agency which state that the applicant has Vietnamese nationality or is a Vietnamese native.

- If having none of the above papers, the applicant may submit one of the following which needs not to be certified or authenticated):

+ A paper of guarantee issued by an overseas Vietnamese association based in the country where he/she resides;
+ A written affirmation by a Vietnamese citizen.

Agencies competent to grant visa exemption certificates include:

- Overseas Vietnamese diplomatic missions and consulates;

- The Immigration Control Department under the Ministry of Public Security.

A competent agency shall grant a visa exemption certificate within 7 working days after receiving a valid dossier.

A visa exemption certificate has a validity duration of up to 5 years which must be at least 6 months shorter than the remaining validity duration of the passport or residence permit granted by a foreign country.

People entering Vietnam with visa exemption certificates may stay in Vietnam for up to 90 days following each entry. Those who wish to stay longer shall carry out visa application procedures according to current regulations before or after their entry into Vietnam.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

How to get Vietnam visa in Arabia Saudi?

Vietnam visa requirement for Arabian Saudi Vietnam visa requirement for Arabian Saudi passport holders
We wish to notify you that Arabian Saudi passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.
How to get Vietnam visa in Arabia Saudi?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:
You can go directly to the Vietnam embassy in Arabia Saudi and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

To help you contact easier and faster, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Arabia Saudi as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Saudi Arabia
Address: 49 Emir Abbu Al-Majeed, Al- Rayiial Area, Riyadh, Kingdom Of Saudi Arabia.
Telephone : (00-966-1) 491 1377
Fax : (00-966-1)493 9655
Email : vnemb.sa@mofa.gov.vn
Website : www.vietnamembassy-arabsaudi.org

2. Apply online (1) to obtain an approval letter (2) to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) or to collect your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate nominated by you.

a) Regarding apply online to obtain a visa approval letter to pick up visa at a Vietnam international airport, there are 3 options based on the purpose of your visit:

- Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
- Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.
- Vietnam visa for transit purpose with validity less than 5 days then visa holders must depart to a third country after 5 days in Vietnam at maximum. You will be granted a transit visa on the condition that you travel by tour and the group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

To apply for a Vietnam visa, please follow the simple steps as below:

- Fill in your online application form at our website www.vietnamimmigration.com
- Make payment for us as per instructions.
- Obtain your visa approval letter via our email.

If you still can’t receive any approval letter within the required time, please let us know immediately via our emailinfo@vietnamimmigration.com
b) Regarding apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa at a Vietnam embassy nominated by you, there are 2 options for your Vietnam visa based on the purpose of your visit:

- Vietnam visa for business purpose with validity for 1 month, 3 months or 6 months.
- Vietnam visa for tourist purpose with validity for 1 month only.

It means that if you apply for an approval letter online in our website, you can save the time you spend waiting for the procedure of getting a visa approval letter in the Vietnam embassy. We will do this procedure and send the letter to your email, all you need to do is print it out and come to the Vietnam Embassy just ONE TIME to get your Vietnam visa and pay for the visa fee.

Monday, October 28, 2013

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN RUSSIA

No Vietnam visa requirements for Russian citizens if their staying is less than 15 days.

But Vietnam Visa is required for the Russian whose staying in Vietnam is longer than 15 days or whoever living in Russia has other nationalities.

You can get Vietnam Visa in Russia in two ways:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival and Visa stamped at Vietnam International Airports by applying online in website vietnamimmigration.com

Vietnam Visa On Arrival is effective for citizens who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassies and do not want to lose the issues (passport, money or documents) by postal mail.

- Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website www.vietnamimmigration.com

- Processing time: 1 to 2 working days. In rush service you can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

- Required Documents: No documents needed

- How does it work? Just access in website vietnamimmigration.com, fill the form online, you will get a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you will get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (urgent service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD dollars for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Russia


If you apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in Russia, you need to know:

- Visa administrative Institution: Vietnam Embassy

- Processing time: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.

- Required Documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

2.1 Embassy of Vietnam in Moscow, Russian

Address: 13, Bolshaya Pirogovskaya St., Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Phone: (70-95) 245 092

Fax: (70-95) 246 312

Email: dsqvn@com2com.ru

2.2 Consulate General of Vietnam in Vladivostok, Russian

Address: 107/1, Puskinskaya St., Vladivostok, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Phone: (7-4232) 205 81

Fax: (7-4232) 261 49

Email: tls_vla@yahoo.com

Note
- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam Embassy in Côte D’ivoire

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Côte D’ivoire ?
Until now, there has been no Vietnam Embassy/Consulate located in Côte D’ivoireso please contact to the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in any other country that is nearest and most convenient for you to apply for your visa to Vietnam.

We should be grateful for any further information you may be able to give us about Vietnam embassy or consulate in this country because this information will be very helpful for those who want to apply for Vietnam visa in this country in case they cannot travel by air.

CÔTE D’IVOIRE Complete Name: Republic of Côte d’Ivoire [Ivory Coast]
Native Name: Côte d’Ivoire
ISO-Code: CIV
Capital: Yamoussoukro / Abidjan
Principal Cities : Abidjan, Bouaké, Yamoussoukro, Daloa, Korhogo, San Pédro, Man, Gagnoa.

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Vietnam Visa Rush

WHO NEEDS RUSH SERVICE?
If you are getting on board in next few hours but you do not have your Vietnam Visa, please call us at our hotline: (00) 84 962 655 556 immediately to enjoy super urgent service. Please kindly check your visa requirements or check whether you are from one of the countries of visa exemption or not.
We offered the service on both working days and weekends.

WHAT IF YOUR FLIGHT IS ON WORKING DAYS?

By using our super urgent service, you are able to get your visa approved in just a few hours on working days:

Morning request: If you submit your application and pay the fee by 10:00 AM except for Saturday and Sunday (Vietnam time-GMT+7), we will send you the letter by 12.00 PM (2-4 business hours processing)
Noon request: If you submit your application and pay the fee by 3:00 PM (Vietnam time-GMT+7) except for Saturday and Sunday, we will send you the letter by 5:00 PM on the same day (2-4 business hours processing).

Please kindly contact us for detail fees of super urgent service.

WHAT IF YOUR FLIGHT IS ON SATURDAY OR SUNDAY?
Please contact us through our hotline number:(00) 84 962 655 556 , we are able to process your visa request at the weekends.

Early request: If you contact us and submit the application before 2:00 PM (Vietnam time-GMT+7), the visa approval letter will be ready by 5:00PM (Vietnam time-GMT+7) on the same day.
Late request: Any application submitted after 2:00 PM (Vietnam time-GMT+7), the visa approval letter will be ready by 5:00PM (Vietnam time-GMT+7) on the next day.